
Lactic acid
A naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acid found in sour milk and other fermented products.
Cucumber extract
Reputedly used by Cleopatra to preserve her skin, the cucumber’s potency in worldwide, traditional skin-care preparations is extraordinary. Cucumber is a natural astringent and helps tighten pores. Beneficial skin smoothing constituents include glycine, glutamic acid, linoleic acid, lysine, tyrosine and zinc.
Malic acid
A naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acid found in apples, cherries and other fruit.
Rice wine extract
Legendary in Japan for its enhancement of beauty, the rice wine bath dates back 3,000 years. Skin is so soothed and softened that the sake (rice wine) used for bathing sold in Japan is called “tama no hada sake” or “skin-like-a-gleaming-jewel-sake.”
Witch hazel extract
Traditionally used as a skin freshener, local anesthetic and astringent, its skin enhancing ingredients are an abundance of tannins.
Lavender oil
One of the most popular skin soothing oils since ancient times, lavender contains tannins, coumarins and flavonoids.
Thyme oil
Since Roman times, thyme oil has been used for its wound healing ability and antimicrobial qualities. Thyme contains flavonoids and tannins.